Wolfline Changes for Spring 2023

Wolfline Changes for Spring 2023

With the start of the spring semester quickly approaching, we wanted to take this opportunity to inform you of the changes to the Wolfline service.

Significant Changes

  • None
  • On the Horizon
    • Major detours in the middle of the semester due to the Power Forward project. No impacts to the published service change.

Hours of Operation & Peak Headways*

*Peak Headways: the amount of time between buses at a stop.

Fall 2022

Route
Hours of Operation
Peak Headway (Min.)
20
(Spring Hill Park & Ride)
7:00 a.m. to
10:05 p.m.
13.5 (-1.5)
30
(West to North)
7:00 a.m. to
11:53 p.m.
11.5
40
(Main to Centennial)
7:00 a.m. to
9:56 p.m.
6
41
(North to Centennial)
7:00 a.m. to
11:48 p.m.
11
42
(Gorman to Centennial)
7:10 a.m. to
11:54 p.m.
24 (-1)
43
(West to Centennial)
7:12 a.m. to
10:08 p.m.
25
50
(Avent Ferry to Main)
7:05 a.m. to
10:10 p.m.
17.5 (+2.5)
51
(Varsity to North)
7:10 a.m. to
8:54 p.m.
14 (-1)
52
(Gorman to North)
7:00 a.m. to
11:43 p.m.
14 (+1)
60
(Carter Finley Park & Ride)
7:00 a.m. to
10:13 p.m.
15
Total Scheduled Hours, Monday – Sunday: 1,637 (-9 hours)

Spring 2023

Route
Hours of Operation
Peak Headway (Min.)
20
(Spring Hill Park & Ride)
7:00 a.m. to
10:05 p.m.
13.5 (-1.5)
30
(West to North)
7:00 a.m. to
11:53 p.m.
11.3 (-0.2)
40
(Main to Centennial)
7:00 a.m. to
9:56 p.m.
6
41
(North to Centennial)
7:00 a.m. to
11:48 p.m.
11
42
(Gorman to Centennial)
7:10 a.m. to
11:54 p.m.
24
43
(West to Centennial)
7:12 a.m. to
10:08 p.m.
25
50
(Avent Ferry to Main)
7:05 a.m. to
10:10 p.m.
19 (+1.5)
51
(Varsity to North)
7:10 a.m. to
8:54 p.m.
15 (+1)
52
(Gorman to North)
7:00 a.m. to
11:43 p.m.
14
60
(Carter Finley Park & Ride)
7:00 a.m. to
10:13 p.m.
15.5 (+0.5)
Total Scheduled Hours, Monday – Sunday: 1,634 (-3 hours)

Power Forward Road Closures Impact

  • Road Closures
    • Southbound Morrill Dr.: TBD
    • Cates Ave.: TBD
      • Switch will have to occur when construction reaches Jeter Dr.
    • Jensen Dr.: TBD
      • Little to no effect on buses
Map of scheduled road closures for the Power Forward project.

Route Changes

Route 20

  • Changes
    • No change
Fall 2022
Spring 2023

Route 30

  • Changes
    • Decreased route time from 35 to 34 minutes
    • End time changed from 11:53 p.m. to 11:54 p.m.
    • Peak service end at 7:43 p.m. instead of 8:05 p.m.
Fall 2022
Spring 2023

Route 40

  • Changes
    • No change
Fall 2022
Spring 2023

Route 41

  • Changes
    • No change
Fall 2022
Spring 2023

Route 42

  • Changes
    • No change
Fall 2022
Spring 2023

Route 43

  • Changes
    • Shifted one layover minute from Wolf Village to Textiles
    • Service ends at 10:12 p.m. instead of 10:08 p.m.
Fall 2022
Spring 2023

Route 50

  • Changes
    • Increased route time from 35 minutes to 38 minutes
    • Peak service ends at 5:45 p.m. instead of 6:06 p.m.
Fall 2022
Spring 2023

Route 51

  • Changes
    • Increased route time from 28 minutes to 30 minutes
    • Service ends at 8:52 p.m. instead of 8:54 p.m.
    • Peak service ends at 6:06 p.m. instead of 5:52 p.m.
Fall 2022
Spring 2023

Route 52

  • Changes
    • No change
Fall 2022
Spring 2023

Route 60

  • Changes
    • Added 1 minute to the route after 11:30 a.m.
    • Peak service ends at 6:45 p.m. instead of 6:28 p.m.
    • Route ends at 10:03 p.m. instead of 10:13 p.m.
Fall 2022
Spring 2023

Spring 2023 System Map